Inclusive AI commons with localized data

Data Privacy Policy

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH attaches great importance to responsible and transparent management of personal data.

Below we provide users with information as to

  • who they can contact at GIZ on the subject of data protection
  • what data is processed when they visit the website
  • what data is processed when users contact us
  • what rights they have with respect to us

Data controller and data protection officer

As part of the multi-stakeholder Open for Good Alliance, GIZ acts as data controller of this website.

Address:
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 32 + 36, 53113 Bonn, Germany
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn, Germany

Contact:
fairforward@giz.de

Please contact GIZ’s data protection officer if you have questions specifically about how your data are protected: datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

Information on the collection of personal data

General

GIZ processes personal data exclusively in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act ( Bundesdatenschutzgesetz , BDSG).

Personal data are, for example, name, address, email addresses and user behaviour.

GIZ only processes personal data to the extent necessary. Which data is required and processed for which purpose and on what basis is largely determined by the type of service you use or the purpose for which the data is required.

Collection of personal data when visiting our website

When visiting the website, the browser used automatically transmits data that is saved in a log file. GIZ itself processes only the data that is technically required in order to display the website correctly and to ensure its stability and security.

Each time the website is accessed, the data stored includes, but is not limited to, the page that is viewed, the IP address of the accessing device (anonymized), the page from which the user was redirected, as well as the date and time of access. A detailed list of the data stored is shown here:

  • Browser type and version used, (if transmitted by the user)
  • Operating system
  • Date and time of access
  • Number of visits
  • Time spent on the website
  • Previously visited website, (if transmitted by the user)
  • User's IP address, fully anonymized before stored

The data in the log file is deleted after four days.

Cookies

When you visit the website, small text files known as ‘cookies’ are stored on your computer. They are used to make the online presence more user-friendly and effective overall. Cookies cannot run programs or infect your computer with viruses.

The website uses cookies that are automatically deleted as soon as the browser on which the page is displayed is closed (referred to as temporary cookies or session cookies) This type of cookie makes it possible to assign various requests from a browser to a session and to recognise the browser when the website is visited again (session ID).

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website integrates YouTube videos. The sites are operated by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about the users of this website before they view the video. However, the forwarding of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily prevented by the enhanced privacy mode. YouTube therefore establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network irrespective of whether you view a video. A connection to YouTube’s servers is established as soon as you start a YouTube video on this website. This informs the YouTube server about which of our webpages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to assign your search behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. In addition, YouTube can store various cookies on your terminal after starting a video. These cookies allow YouTube to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used to prepare video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent fraud attempts, among other things. The cookies are stored on your terminal until they are deleted by you. In some cases, starting a YouTube video may trigger other data processing operations over which we have no influence. YouTube is used in the interest of ensuring an appealing presentation of our online offers. If consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), processing takes place based on Art. 6(1) lit. a GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time. You can find more information on privacy at YouTube in its privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Changelog

We integrate Changelog’s – (Changelog Media LLC) podcast player to provide the jointly produced podcast episodes on this website.  Like most website operators, Changelog collects non-personally identifying information to better understand how their visitors use their website and services.

More information can be found in their privacy policy at: https://changelog.com/privacy

Contact option

As a visitor to this website, you may choose to contact us by email by clicking on the “Get in touch” button. By doing so, you may decide to disclose certain personal data, such as name and email address as well as the information contained in the email, that we will only use for replying to your message.

The legal basis for the processing of data in connection with email communication is Article 6 (1) f GDPR.

Planned data transfer to third countries

GIZ does not transfer personal data to third countries. When using social media, the privacy policies of the respective providers apply.

Transfer of personal data

GIZ does not pass on personal data to third parties unless it is legally obliged or entitled to do so by law.

Duration of data storage

User data will not be kept any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed or as required by law.

IT security of user data

GIZ accords great importance to protecting personal data. For this reason, technical and organisational security measures ensure that data is protected against accidental and intentional manipulation and unintended erasure as well as unauthorised access. These measures are updated accordingly based on technical developments and adapted continuously in line with the risks.

Note on the rights of users

Visitors to the GIZ website have the right

  • To obtain information about their data stored by us (Article 15 GDPR)
  • To have their data stored by us rectified (Article 16 GDPR)
  • To have their data stored by us erased (Article 17 GDPR)
  • To obtain restriction of processing of their data stored by us (Article 18 GDPR)
  • To object to the storage of their data if personal data are processed on the basis of the first sentence of Article 6 (1) 1 f and e GDPR (Article 21 GDPR)
  • To receive their personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format from the controller such that they can be potentially transmitted to another controller (right to data portability , Article 20 GDPR)
  • To withdraw their consent to the extent that the data has been processed on the basis of consent (Article 6 (1) a GDPR). The lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent given remains unaffected until receipt of the withdrawal.

Users also have the right in accordance with Article 77 GDPR to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority . The competent authority is the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) .

Last updated: 26.10.2022